Coyotes: Habits, Diet and Other Facts
The coyote is a mammal that is part of the dog's family group, that is, the canids, which also include wolves and foxes, and belongs to the genus of Kennels. Usually they are found alone, but eventually they can group into packs. The term "coyote" comes from the Nahuatl language, from the Aztec linguistic branch.
This animal has vast, dense tails, a slender nose and huge pointed ears. Adults can measure just over 1 meter in length; the weight ranges from 9 to 16 kg. Females are generally small in size.
It can be found in gray or brown color, with red hues on the tails, legs, back and head. Similar to the wolf and the jackal, it is a little smaller than them, and bigger than a fox. Their size allows them to traverse vast distances at speeds of up to 48 km/h.
Its mouth houses 42 teeth in a strong jaw, which gives it a better game and better digestion. Your senses are extremely keen, especially smell, sight and hearing. This contributes to electing them as hunters of extreme quality.
Their diet is primarily meat-based. Coyotes prefer rabbits, deer, moose, birds, snakes, lizards, fish, sheep, calves and every kind of carrion they come across. This does not mean that, from time to time, they do not eat certain fruits and grams equally.
In closer contact with humans, coyotes feed on rats normally found in garbage. Their tendency towards adaptability influences their survival, as at any time of the year, regardless of the weather season, they find it easier to find game. They usually live for around 6 years.
Coyotes breed annually, in January and February. Before the puppies are born, the mother-to-be looks for a den abandoned by some other animal and seeks refuge in this hidden corner. From conception to delivery, an average of 60 to 65 days takes place, when 5 to 8 offspring are then born.
The number of offspring produced by the female is directly related to the mother's age and the amount of food she can have. The little ones begin hunting activity after completing 8 to 10 weeks, and stay with the family for a maximum of two years, when they then decide to undertake a journey on their own.